If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.
  • Congratulations to all BEHS UIL District Academic Participants!

    BEHS is the overall 17-2A District Runner-up with 475 points 

    The following students placed in the top 6 as individuals or in the top 2 teams earning points toward the district sweepstakes:

    Calculator Applications:

    2nd Place Team – Gretchen Nance, Madison Edwards, Hope Burch, and JC Chaney

    2nd Place – Gretchen Nance

    5th Place – Madison Edwards

    Current Issues:

    3rd Place – Vanessa Zapata

    4th Place – Samantha Spears

    5th Place – Ian Moore

    Computer Applications:

    1st Place – Hope Burch

    3rd Place– Jed Davis

    4th Place– Bryant Norton

    Copy Editing:

    2nd Place - Emiley Carnes

    3rd Place– Shianne Andrews

    5th Place– Jadyn Pavlas

    Feature Writing:

    2nd Place - McKenzie Quattlebaum

    3rd Place – Shianne Andrews

    Headline Writing:

    4th Place – Elliot Loper

    News Writing:

    6th Place – Emiley Carnes

    Journalism - 2nd Place Team

    Computer Science

    1st Place Team:

    1st Place – Colby Tolbert

    2nd  Place – Jarod Kendall

    3rd Place– Trapper Ensor

    4th Place– Amalie Knudsen

    Informative Speaking:

    4th Place – Kade Illian

    5th Place – Maddie Pike

    6th Place – Cristian Valdez

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

    3rd Place – Lucy McCann

    4th Place– Anthony Warrick

    5th Place– Toby Hopper

    Persuasive Speaking:

    2nd Place– Lucy McCann

    Prose Interpretation:

    4th – Josephine McCarthy

    Speech – 2nd Place Team

    Literary Criticism:

    6th Place – Justice McBee

    Mathematics:

    2nd Place Team – Jed Davis, Cassidy Allen, Colby Tolbert, and Allissa Rodriguez

    2nd Place – Jed Davis

    6th Place tie – Cassidy Allen and Colby Tolbert

    Number Sense:

    2nd Place Team – Elijah Garza, Colby Tolbert, Jed Davis, and Allissa Rodriguez

    5th Place tie – Elijah Garza and Colby Tolbert

    Ready Writing:

    3rd Place – Shianne Andrews

    6th Place – Marie Wood

    Science

    1st Place Team – Justin Kennedy, Justice McBee, Ian Moore, Samantha Spears, Jack Meleton, and Bryant Norton

    Top Biology – Justin Kennedy

    Top Physics – Ian Moore

    1st Place – Justin Kennedy

    2nd Place– Justice McBee

    3rd Place– Ian Moore

    Social Studies:

    1st Place Team – Daniel Loftin, Jaysa Lay, Tytjana Horne, and Kade Illian

    1st Place – Daniel Loftin

    4th Place– Jaysa Lay

    Spelling:

    2nd Place – Camryn Trevino

    And Congratulations to BEHS One-Act Play members:

    Advancing Play

    Best Actor:  Ian Moore

    All Star Cast:  Justice McBee and Morgan Lary

    All Star Technical Crew:  Chance Allen and Jarod Kendall